Can your Medical Release Form Cover Everything? Nope. Not According to the 10th Appellate District.

Injured workers are not required to sign an unrestricted medical release form to proceed with their workers' compensation claims, according to a case released last week.   I should start this post with a qualification (as I so often do-it's the lawyer in me): this case dealt with an application for permanent total disability compensation.  Your … Continue reading Can your Medical Release Form Cover Everything? Nope. Not According to the 10th Appellate District.

Will Ohio’s New Standard Medical Release Form Stand Up to HIPAA Scrutiny?

Several weeks ago, I posted about the new standard medical release form that all Ohio providers are required to honor.   As I mentioned in that post, pursuant to Ohio Administrative Code Section 5160-1-32.1, effective February 3, 2019, all Ohio providers must honor a standard authorization form. You can find a link to a copy of … Continue reading Will Ohio’s New Standard Medical Release Form Stand Up to HIPAA Scrutiny?