Back to the baseline-terminating payments for a substantial aggravation
[…] Back to the baseline-terminating payments for a substantial aggravation

In 2006 the Ohio legislature changed the law regarding allowances for pre-existing conditions that are aggravated by a work injury.  Specifically, the legislature amended O.R.C. 4123.01 to require that in order to be compensable, the pre-existing condition must have been “substantially aggravated” by the work injury.  A substantial aggravation must be documented by “objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results.”

The legislature also added O.R.C. 4123.54(G), which holds that once the substantial aggravation “has returned to a level that would have existed without the injury”, no compensation or benefits are payable because of the pre-existing condition.

Recently, in Clendenin v. Girl Scouts of Western Ohio, the Ohio Supreme Court held that an Industrial Commission determination that an injury has returned to baseline is not appealable to common pleas court.